NEVADA LEGISLATURE
[…] "Sec. 3. This act becomes effective on July 1, 1997.".
Assemblywoman Giunchigliani moved the adoption of the amendment.
Remarks by Assemblywoman Giunchigliani.
Amendment adopted.
Bill ordered reprinted, engrossed and to third reading.
GENERAL FILE AND THIRD READING
Assembly Bill No. 545.
Bill read third time.
The following amendment was proposed by the Committee on Ways and Means:
Amendment No. 1076.
Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sections 1 through 28 and adding new sections designated sections 1 through 5, following the enacting clause, to read as follows:
"Section 20 NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:
706.7561. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:
(a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;
(b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, or by the commission or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;
(c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;
(d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the commission or the department;
(e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation;
(f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;
(g) Advertises as providing the services of a fully regulated carrier without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier's permit in each advertisement;
(h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;
(i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;
(j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;
(k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate, permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered;
(l) Lends or knowingly permits the use of by one not entitled thereto any certificate, permit, license or identifying device issued to the person so lending or permitting the use thereof; or